Hamburg Airlines

formerly
Hadag Air
Holiday Express
Hanse Express

Germany

*

Hamburg Airlines had its origins in Hadag Air, founded in 1974 as an offspring of General Air to operate the latter airline's routes to the island resorts of the North Sea. After a short spell as Holiday Express, Hadag Air became Hanse Express in 1986. Hamburg Airlines took over the routes and some of the aircraft of Hanse Express when this company went bankrupt in 1988. Operations ceased in 1997.

*

DZ

Hadag Air
June 1, 1974

*

Click to view the complete April 1, 1975 timetable (BL)

*

Hadag Air
April 1, 1979

(From the collection of Markus Trescher)

Hadag Air
October 1, 1981

(From the collection of Markus Trescher)

BL

Hadag Air
September 1, 1982

BL

Holiday Express
March 31, 1985

DZ

Hanse Express
October 26, 1986

Hanse Express
March 29, 1987

(From the collection of Marc Pfitzer)
Click for larger view

Hanse Express
October 25, 1987

(From the collection of Marc Pfitzer)
Click for larger view

BL

October 5, 1988

March 27, (1989)
(From the collection of Colin Irving)

DZ

October 28, 1990

June 30, 1991
(Courtesy of Marc Pfitzer)

.

March 28, 1993
(Courtesy of Klaus Vomhof)
Click for larger view as well as a view of the interior (route map)

October 30, 1994
(From the collection of Peter Kunisch)
Click to view the complete timetable

*

For quick comparison with other Hamburg Airlines timetables,
visit the Hamburg Airlines page of Perry Sloan's "AirTimes" site.

*

This page last updated November 26, 2016.