Seaboard World Airlines

formerly
Seaboard & Western Airlines

USA

*

Seaboard and Western Airlines was founded in September 1946 and began operations with a flight to Europe in May 1947. The airline concentrated on freight charters until it was authorized to operate scheduled freight services across the Atlantic in 1955. These services started in April 1956. The name was changed to Seaboard World Airlines in April 1961. It was taken over by The Flying Tiger Line in October 1980.

*

BL

Seaboard and Western Airlines
July 1, 1958

BL

May 1, 1959
Click for larger view

BL

September 1, 1962
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

April 26, 1964
Click for a view of the interior

BL

January 15, 1967
Click for larger view as well as a view of the interior

BL

January 15, 1968
Click to view the complete timetable

DZ

March 1, 1970

BL

May 9, 1971
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

April 30, 1972
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

August 12, 1974
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Summer 1975

BL

Winter 1978-79
Click for larger view as well as a view of the interior (route map)
(See the complete timetable on the Seaboard World website below)

*

Visit Seaboard & Western / Seaboard World Airlines website:

See the Seaboard Documents for Customers page for timetables.

*

This page last updated December 14, 2020.