Eastern Australia Airlines

formerly
East Coast (Commuter) Airlines
Eastern Airlines

Australia

*

East Coast Commuter Airlines was founded in 1978, from the merger of Air Eastland and NEA - New England Airways. During 1977-78, those two airlines had been acquired by Tamair, established as Tamworth Air Taxis in 1949. (The later Tamair, which operated 1985-98, was an offspring of the earlier airline of that name.) Having traded as East Coast Airlines, it changed its name to Eastern Australia Airlines in 1986, after a brief spell as just Eastern Airlines. It became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Australian Airlines in 1991, then of Qantas after that airline's acquisition of Australian.

*

DZ

East Coast Airlines
October 1978

Click for larger view

BL

East Coast Airlines
July 23, 1979

Click to view the complete timetable

DZ

East Coast Airlines
March 2, 1980

BL

East Coast Airlines
March 18, 1981

Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Eastern Airlines
September 9, 1985

Interim timetable
(System)
Click for larger view

DZ

March 16, 1986

DZ

October 25, 1987

BL

July 18, 1988
Interim timetable
(System)
Click for larger view

BL

March 19, 1989

January 29, 1991
(From the collection of Stephen MacKenzie)
Click for a view of the interior

March 29, 1992
(From the collection of Norbert Hahn)

DZ

May 4, 1998
Click for larger view

This page last updated May 3, 2017.