Inland Air Lines

formerly
Wyoming Air Service

USA

*

Wyoming Air Service was founded in May 1930 and started operating between Denver and Great Falls, Montana, in 1931, at first as the Wyoming-Montana Air Lines in cooperation with Border Airlines of Great Falls. When Border ceased operations in September of that year, Wyoming Air Service concentrated on the Denver-Billings route. It was awarded mail contracts in 1934, for the Cheyenne-Billings and Cheyenne-Pueblo routes. The last one had to be sold three years later to Varney Air Transport (Pueblo-Denver) and United Air Lines (Denver-Cheyenne).

After having expanded well into South Dakota, and to reflect that it was no longer just a local Wyoming airline, Wyoming Air Service changed its name to Inland Air Lines in July 1938. Western Air Lines acquired the majority of the stock in 1944, but Inland continued as an autonomous division until it finally disappeared into Western's system in April 1952.

*

Wyoming Air Service
April 1, 1932

(From the collection of Craig Morris)
Click for a view of the interior

Wyoming Air Service
January 1, 1935

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view including the back cover as well as views of the interior

DZ

Wyoming Air Service
December 20, 1936

BL

September 1, 1938

DZ

February 1, 1939
Click for larger view

BL

July 5, 1939
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

April 28, 1940

*

Click to view the complete April 1, 1941 timetable (BL)

*

April 27, 1941
(From the collection of Frank J. Lichtanski)

DZ

August 1, 1941

BL

October 1, 1941

*

For quick comparison with other Inland Air Lines timetables,
visit the Inland Air Lines page of Perry Sloan's "AirTimes" site.

*

This page last updated February 6, 2016.