JAS - Japan Air System

formerly
TDA - Toa Domestic Airlines

Japan

*

This airline was founded as Toa Domestic Airlines in May 1971 through the merger of the original Toa Airways of 1953 and Japan Domestic Airlines. The latter was the result of a merger between three smaller airlines in 1964 - North Japan Airlines, Nitto Air Lines and Fuji Airlines. Toa Domestic changed its name to Japan Air System in April 1988.

Japan Air System was merged into JAL - Japan Airlines in the early 2000s, using (initially as Japan Airlines Domestic) the JAL IATA code from 2004.

*

TDA - Toa Domestic Airlines
April 1, 1974

(From the collection of Arthur Na)
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

TDA - Toa Domestic Airlines
January 1, 1975

BL BL

TDA - Toa Domestic Airlines
November 1, 1980 and December 1, 1981

TDA - Toa Domestic Airlines
May 1, 1982

(From the collection of Arthur Na)
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

TDA - Toa Domestic Airlines
March 1, 1983

Click for larger view

BL BL BL

TDA - Toa Domestic Airlines
July 23, October 1 and November 1, 1983

(back covers shown - front covers are similar to the March timetable above)

DZ

TDA - Toa Domestic Airlines
October 1, 1984

February 1, 1991
(From the collection of Athur Na)

December 1, 1991
(Courtesy of Mike Charlton)

October 1, 1992
(From the collection of Athur Na)
Click for larger view

June 1, 1993
(From the collection of Athur Na)

November 1, 1993
(From the collection of Athur Na)

March 1, 1994
(From the collection of Athur Na)

July 22, 1994
(From the collection of Athur Na)
Click for larger view

September 4, 1994
(From the collection of Athur Na)

November 1, 1994
(From the collection of Athur Na)

December 23, 1995
(From the collection of Athur Na)
Click for larger view

DZ

July 19, 1996

December 21, 1996
(From the collection of Athur Na)
Click for larger view

July 17, 1998
(From the collection of Athur Na)
Click for larger view

DZ

March 1, 1999

DZ

December 1, 2000

DZ

January 9, 2001

DZ

April 1, 2001

DZ

June 1, 2001

September 1, 2002
(From the collection of Athur Na)

November 1, 2002
Joint JAL/JAS timetable
(System)
(From the collection of Sam Vaughn)

BL

February 1, 2003

BL

April 1, 2003
Joint JAL/JAS timetable
Domestic routes

*

For quick comparison with other JAS - Japan Air System timetables,
visit the JAS - Japan Air System page of Perry Sloan's "AirTimes" site.

*

This page last updated June 11, 2016.