Deutsche Verkehrsflug

formerly
Nordbayerische Verkehrsflug

Germany

*

This airline started as Nordbayerische Verkehrsflug in 1926, initially to operate short-haul routes but eventually ended up competing with the newly-established national airline, Deutsche Luft Hansa. Founder was Theo Croneiß, a former WW1 fighter pilot and later director of one of the Sportflug companies, a flight school, which acted in support of Reichswehr, the German Army. Croneiß worked closely with Willy Messerschmitt, who built the M 18 four-seater for the airline. The M 18 was a cheap plane and proved very profitable for Nordbayerische. In December 1930, the airline changed its name to Deutsche Verkehrsflug to reflect that it was no longer just a regional airline in northern Bavaria. However, stiff opposition from Deutsche Lufthansa and government regulations forced the airline to cease operations in 1934.

*

BL

Nordbayerische Verkehrsflug
May 2, 1927

Click for views of the interior

DZ

Nordbayerische Verkehrsflug
May 21, 1929

DZ

Nordbayerische Verkehrsflug
Summer/autumn 1930

BL

May 1, 1931

*

A site with interesting and detailed articles on pre-WW2 European airlines is Rob Mulder's:

There is an article on the history of Nordbayerische Verkehrsflug, when still using that name.

This page last updated February 7, 2016.